Accueil
   Highlights

Highlights

THE ATHLETES' AWARD EVENING AND SPECIAL OLYMPICS QUÉBEC PARTNERS' HALL OF FAME
25 January 2016
THE ATHLETES' AWARD EVENING AND SPECIAL OLYMPICS QUÉBEC PARTNERS' HALL OF FAME

On January 21, our athletes and groups of athletes who have distinguished themselves over the last year were given recognition awards at an event held at the John-Molson Room in Montreal which was attended by several dignitaries and partners of Special Olympics Québec.

During that same evening, Special Olympics Québec inducted 4 new members into the Special Olympics Québec Partners' Hall of Fame which, since 2014, has been recognizing and perpetuating the memory of those who, through their outstanding professional achievements and sustained commitment at the community level, have become models for our athletes. 

A very special tribute was paid to the late Jean Béliveau for his exceptional contribution, in the presence of Mrs. Élyse Béliveau and Mrs. Hélène Béliveau. 

 

The finalists and recipients in 2016 are: 

Team of the Year

Finalists: Floor Hockey - La Tempête, Lanaudière region and les Cougars, South-Shore region

Recipient: Curling -  L'équipe curling de Lennoxville, Estrie region 

Regional Delegation of the Year

Finalist: South-Shore

Recipient: Lanaudière

Sports Club of the Year

Finalists:  Rythmic Gymnastics - Les Tournesols, Lanaudière region and Speed Skating - Le Club de patinage de vitesse de Sherbrooke, Estrie region

Recipient: Athletics - Le Club de Lajemmerais-Vallée-du-Richelieu, South-Shore region

Male Athlete of the Year

Finalists:  Bowling - Stephen Beaucage, Lac Saint-Louis region and Swimming Andrew Perez, Laval region

Recipient: Athletics, Snowshoeing, Soccer and Floor Hockey - Maxime Duguay, South-Shore region

Female Athlete of the Year

Finalists: Swimming - Valérie Gagnon-Paradis, Laval region and  Cross-Country Skiing, Swimming, Boccia and Large Pins - Caroline Roy, Lanaudière region

Recipient: Athletics, Floor hockey and soccer - Audrey Vincent South-Shore region

Male Merit Award

Finalists: Swimming - Danick Boily, Québec region and Floor Hockey, Basketball and Softball - Peter Young, Lac Saint-Louis region

Recipient: Floor Hockey and Swimming - Valmor Quitich, Lanaudière region

Female Merit Award

Finalists: Figure Skating - Océanne Rajotte, Estrie region and Floor Hockey, Basketball and Softball -  Amélie Winter, Lac Saint-Louis region

Recipient: Cross-Country Skiing, Athletics, Swimming and Boccia - Madeleine Laroche, Lanaudière region

----------

The 2016 inductees are:

in the Sport Celebrity category: Yvan Cournoyer – former player and ambassador for the Montreal Canadiens;

in the Sport Manager category: Gerry Frappier – president, French language TV and RDS at Bell Media;

in the Police Department Director category: Pierre Brochet – director of the Laval Police Department;

in the Business Manager category:Tom Quinn – former president and chief operating officer of Forzani Group.

Congratulations to all!

Hydro-Québec Loto Québec Fiera Capital Caisse Desjardins des policiers et policières FGL Sports Canadian governement Government of Québec Torch Run


Subscribe to the Newsletter

© 2017 Special Olympics Québec