Accueil
   Highlights

Highlights

THE ATHLETES' AWARD EVENING AND SPECIAL OLYMPICS QUÉBEC PARTNERS' HALL OF FAME
30 January 2017
THE ATHLETES' AWARD EVENING AND SPECIAL OLYMPICS QUÉBEC PARTNERS' HALL OF FAME

On January 26, our athletes and groups of athletes who have distinguished themselves over the last year were given recognition awards at an event held at the John-Molson Room in Montreal which was attended by several dignitaries and partners of Special Olympics Québec.

During that same evening, Special Olympics Québec inducted 4 new members into the Special Olympics Québec Partners' Hall of Fame which, since 2014, has been recognizing and perpetuating the memory of those who, through their outstanding professional achievements and sustained commitment at the community level, have become models for our athletes. 

The finalists and recipients are: 

Team of the year

Finalists : basketball - Les Couguars 1, South Shore region, soccer - Les Fantômes du Saguenay and floor hockey - La Tornade de Lanaudière.

Recipient: Les Couguars 1, South Shore region

Sports Club of the year

Finalists: soccer - Les Couguars, South Shore region and alpine skiing - Les Phénix de Val St-Côme de Lanaudière.

Recipient: Les Phénix de Val St-Côme de Lanaudière

Achievement of the year

Presented by Loto-Québec

Recipient: Golf Tournament, South Shore region

Male athlete of the year

Presented by Fondation Bon départ de Canadian Tire du Québec

Finalists : alpine skiing - Michael Gilbert, Lanaudière region, athletics, snowshoeing, basketball, soccer, floor hockey and softball - Sébastien Hamel-Bourdeau, South-West region and swimming, bowling, soccer, athletics and snowshoeing - Olivier Séguin, South Shore region.

Recipient: Michael Gilbert, Lanaudière region 

Female athlete of the year 

Presented by Fondation Bon départ de Canadian Tire du Québec

Finalists: athletics, basketball and alpine skiing - Alexia Barré, South Shore region, swimming, rythmic gymnastics and alpine skiing - Édith Maillé, Lanaudière region and floor hockey, softball, basketball and soccer - Amélie Winter, Lac St-Louis region.

Recipient: Amélie Winter, Lac St-Louis region. 

Male merit Award  

Presented by Caisse Desjardins des policiers et policières

Finalists: multisports athlete whose floor hockey and basketball - Kevin Adam, Lanaudière region, floor hockey and basketball - Frédéric Arsenault-Raymond, Lac St-Louis region and swimming - Andrew Perez, Laval region.

Recipient: Kevin Adam, Lanaudière region  

Female merit Award 

Presented by Caisse Desjardins des policiers et policières

Finalists: figure skating - Laurence Blondeau, Centre-du-Québec region, athletics, soccer, alpine skiing and snowshoeing - Renée Pelletier, South Shore region and athletics, snowshoeing and soccer - Catherine Potvin, Saguenay region.

Recipient: Renée Pelletier, South Shore region

 

The Special Olympics Québec Partners’ Hall of Fame are :

Sport Celebrity category: Annie Pelletier – Olympic medalist and Special Olympics Québec honorary patron;

Sport Manager category: Joey Saputo – President of the Montreal Impact and Stade Saputo;

Police Department Director category: Stephen Covey – Chief of Police and Chief security officer at CN;

Business category: Hydro-Québec, represented by David Murray – President Hydro-Québec Distribution.

 

Congratulations to all!

Hydro-Québec Loto Québec Fiera Capital Fondation Bon départ Canadian Tire Caisse Desjardins des policiers et policières FGL Sports Canadian governement Government of Québec Torch Run


Subscribe to the Newsletter

© 2017 Special Olympics Québec