Accueil
   Highlights

Highlights

A 22-MEDAL HAUL FOR QUÉBEC ATHLÈTES AT THE 2017 SPECIAL OLYMPICS WORLD WINTER GAMES
28 March 2017
A 22-MEDAL HAUL FOR QUÉBEC ATHLÈTES AT THE 2017 SPECIAL OLYMPICS WORLD WINTER GAMES

The 11 Québec athletes on Team Canada brought back 22 medals from the 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games that were held in Austria.

From March 14th to March 25th, some 3,000 athletes living with an intellectual disability from 110 countries gathered in Austria, for a week of competition in 9 sports.

Made up of 110 athletes, the Canadian delegation won a total of 117 medals, including the 10 gold, 7 silver and 5 bronze medals captured by the Québec athletes.

Our athletes achieved outstanding performances in the fifth sports in which they competed: alpine skiing, figure skating, floor hockey, speed skating and snowshoeing. 

The entire Québec movement is extremely proud to see these athletes return victorious from this international competition. Their success is a testament to their passion, determination and discipline.

MedalTable

 

Athlete

City - Region

Sport

Medals

Alexia Barré

Sainte-Julie/Rive-Sud

Alpine skiing

·        GOLD, Super G intermediate, division F3

Emile Baz

Saint-Laurent/Lac Saint-Louis

Figure skating

·        GOLD, danse, division S-2

·        BRONZE, division M5-B 19-25

Sébastien Hamel-Bourdeau

Châteauguay/Sud-Ouest

Snowshoeing

·        GOLD, 5km (world record), division M1

·        GOLD, 1,600m, division M1

·        SILVER, relay 4 X 400m, division M2

Julien Cardinal-Moffet

Québec/Québec

Snowshoeing

·        GOLD, relay 4 X 100m, division M7

·        BRONZE, 100m, division M9

Michaël Gilbert

Saint-Donat/Lanaudière

Alpine skiing

·        SILVER, Advanced Giant Slalom, division M8,

·        SILVER, Advanced Slalom, division M5,

Nancy Leduc

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield/Sud-Ouest

Snowshoeing

·        SILVER, 800m, division F2

·        SILVER, 400m, division F5

 

Renée Pelletier

Boucherville/Rive-Sud

Snowshoeing

·        GOLD, relay 4 X 400m, division F1

·        SILVER, 5 km, division F1

·        BRONZE, 1,600m, division C2

Stéphanie Savard

Québec/Québec

Alpine Skiing

·        GOLD, Advanced Super G, division F2,

·        GOLD, Advanced Giant Slalom, division F2

Olivier Séguin

Saint-sur-Richelieu/Rive-Sud

Snowshoeing

·        GOLD, 200m, division M6

·        GOLD, relay 4 X 100m, division M7

Philip Ste-Marie

Montréal/Lac Saint-Louis

Speed skating

·        BRONZE, 500m, division M19

·        BRONZE, 333m, division M24

David Winter

Châteauguay/Sud-Ouest

Floor hockey

·        SILVER, Team Canada Est

 

Subscribe to the Newsletter

© 2017 Special Olympics Québec