Accueil
   Highlights

Highlights

TEAM QUÉBEC 2016 TRAINING TEAM COMPOSITION
12 June 2015
TEAM QUÉBEC 2016 TRAINING TEAM COMPOSITION

Newfoundland and Labrador will be host to the next Special Olympics National Winter Games which will take place in Corner Brook from February 29 to March 6, 2016. 

The Lévis 2015 Provincial Winter Games were among the key events leading up to the selection of the athletes and volunteers who will make up the Québec team. Seven sports will be featured at the Winter Games: curling, indoor hockey, figure skating, speed skating, snowshoeing, alpine skiing and cross country skiing.

Special Olympics Québec is very pleased to announce the composition of the Team Québec 2016 training team.

 

CHEF DE MISSION

Ariane Chrétien Boucher

TEAM MANAGER

Joanye Girard

OPERATIONS ASSISTANTS

Sylvie Bélanger, Lanaudière

Sylvie Ducharme, Lanaudière

Sara Fregeau, Lac St-Louis

Jonathan Lévesque, Lac St-Louis

André Van Damme, South Shore

CURLING

HEAD COACH

Louis Berthiaume, Southwest

ASSISTANT COACH

Émile Daoust, Southwest

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Louis-Philippe Berthiaume, Southwest

Guillaume Fortin, Southwest

Olivier Duhamel, Southwest

Michel Poirier, Southwest

Éric Poirier, Southwest

INDOOR HOCKEY

HEAD COACH

Mathieu Larocque, Laurentians

ASSISTANT COACHES

Patricia Juteau, Laurentians

Bernard Larocque, Laurentians

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Patrick Ferron, Laurentians

René Lussier, Laurentians

Vincent Paradis, Laurentians

Éric Bédard-Filion, Laurentians

Alain Carrier, Laurentians

Gabriel Rouleau, Laurentians

Frédérique Binette, Laurentians

Ronald Legault, Laurentians

Marcel Vaillancourt, Laurentians

Patrice Albert, Laurentians

Dany Bédard, Laurentians

Martin Gervais, Laurentians

FIGURE SKATING

HEAD COACH

Louise Gagné, Lac St-Louis

ASSISTANT COACH

Marie-Andrée Cloutier, Centre-du-Québec

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Laurence Blondeau, Centre-du-Québec

Sarah Dallaire, Côte-Nord

Stéphanie Lachance, Estrie

Emanuel Bou Lutfalah, Lac St-Louis

Emile Baz, Lac St-Louis

Annie Boulanger, Mauricie

SPEED SKATING

HEAD COACH

Céline Gélinas, Mauricie

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Ludovic Blanchet, Estrie

Philip Ste-Marie, Lac St-Louis

Manuel Laporte, Mauricie

SNOWSHOEING

HEAD COACH

Johanne Noël, Southwest

ASSISTANT COACHES

Sabrina Boucher, Saguenay Lac St-Jean

Serge Clavette, South Shore

Kevin Lancup, Québec City

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Sandra L’Heureux, Chaudière-Appalaches

Marie-Soleil Duguay, Québec City

Matthieu Besnier, Québec City

Julien Cardinal-Moffet, Québec City

Jean-François Leclerc, Québec City

Olivier Séguin, South Shore

Philippe Daoust-Warren, South Shore

Renée Pelletier, South Shore

Alain Lussier, South Shore

Nancy Leduc, Southwest

Francis Boyer Provost, Southwest

ALPINE SKIING

HEAD COACH

Michel Guyon, South Shore

ASSISTANT COACHES

Joanne Gouin, South Shore

Lucie Villeneuve, Saguenay Lac St-Jean

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Léo Soudin, Estrie

Édith Maillé, Lanaudière

Michaël Gilbert, Lanaudière

Stéphanie Savard, Québec City

Alexia Barré, South Shore

David Jessome, South Shore

Vincent Boucher, Saguenay Lac St-Jean

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING

HEAD COACH

Danielle Assaad, South Shore

ASSISTANT COACH

Shawn Ryan, Lac St-Louis

PRESELECTED ATHLETES

Mélanie Giroux, Chaudière-Appalaches

Caroline Roy, Lanaudière

Madelaine Laroche, Lanaudière

Alex Lacasse, Lanaudière

Jessica Larivée, South Shore

Shawn McKenna, Southwest

                                    

Good luck to all those who have been preselected. Please note that the composition of Team Québec 2016 will be officially announced in January 2016.

You will be able to follow us on Facebook and Twitter throughout the Games!


Subscribe to the Newsletter

© 2017 Special Olympics Québec