Accueil
   Highlights

Highlights

TEAM QUEBEC 2016 IS BACK FROM THE CORNER BROOK SPECIAL OLYMPICS CANADA WINTER GAMES WITH 60 MEDALS
14 March 2016
TEAM QUEBEC 2016 IS BACK FROM THE CORNER BROOK SPECIAL OLYMPICS CANADA WINTER GAMES WITH 60 MEDALS

After participating in the Games, the Team Québec 2016 delegation, consisting of 51 athletes, 1 mission leader, 1 team manager, 5 operations assistants, 7 head coaches and 10 assistant coaches, for a total of 75 people, was back in  Quebec Sunday March 6th  with a total of 60 medals.

The sports in which they have competed so enthusiastically are Floor Hockey, Snowshoeing,Alpine Skiing, Cross-country Skiing, Speed Skating, Figure Skating and Curling.

Here is the final countdown of the medals won during the Special Olympics Canada Winter Games that where held in Corner Brook from March 1st to 5th .

24 Gold

15 Silver

21 Bronze

All the medalists in detail:

Speed Skating

333 Philip Ste-Marie SILVER

333 Manuel Laporte BRONZE

500 Ludovic Blanchet GOLD

500 Philip Ste-Marie SILVER

500 Manuel Laporte SILVER 

222 Philip Ste-Marie GOLD 

222 Manuel Laporte BRONZE 

777 Philip Ste-Marie GOLD

Figure Skating

Danse Stéphanie Lachance SILVER 

Single Stéphanie Lachance BRONZE

Single Annie Boulanger BRONZE 

Single Émile Baz GOLD

Solo step A Laurence Blondeau BRONZE

Cross-Country Skiing 

5 km Jessica Larivée SILVER

7.5 km Jessica Larivée BRONZE 

500 m Caroline Roy GOLD 

500 m Shawn McKenna BRONZE 

100 m Caroline Roy SILVER 

100 m Mélanie Giroux BRONZE 

100 m Alex Lacasse SILVER 

10 km Jessica Larivée BRONZE

1 km Mélanie Giroux SILVER

1 km Caroline Roy BRONZE

1 km Madeleine Laroche GOLD

1 km Alex Lacasse SILVER

2.5 km Madeleine Laroche GOLD

Snowshoeing 

5 Km Renée Pelletier SILVER 

5 Km Sebastien Hamel-Bourdeau GOLD 

400 m Nancy Leduc SILVER 

400 m Marie-Soleil Duguay GOLD 

400 m Julien Cardinal-Moffet GOLD

400 m Olivier Séguin SILVER

400 m Francis Boyer Provost BRONZE

100 m Marie-Soleil Duguay BRONZE

100 m Julien Cardinal-Moffet BRONZE

100 m Olivier Séguin GOLD

200 m Nancy Leduc GOLD

200 m Sandra L’Heureux BRONZE

200 m Mathieu Besnier GOLD

200 m Julien Cardinal-Moffet SILVER

200 m Olivier Séguin BRONZE

800 m Sandra l'Heureux BRONZE

800 m Nancy Leduc GOLD

10 km Renée Pelletier GOLD

10 km Sébastien Hamel-Bourdeau GOLD

1 600 m Jean-François Leclerc SILVER

Alpine Skiing 

Giant Slalom novice Alexia Barré SILVER

Giant Slalom intermediate David Jessome BRONZE 

Giant Slalom advance Stéphanie Savard GOLD

Giant Slalom advance Michael Gilbert GOLD

Super giant advance Stéphanie Savard GOLD

Super giant advance Michael Gilbert GOLD 

Slalom advance Stéphanie Savard GOLD 

Slalom advance Michael Gilbert GOLD 

Slalom intermediate Vincent Boucher BRONZE 

Super giant intermediate Vincent Boucher BRONZE

Slalom novice Alexia Barré GOLD

Super giant novice Alexia Barré GOLD

Curling BRONZE

Floor hockey  BRONZE

Special Olympics Québec wishes to salute the courage and determination of all the athletes who have participated in the Special Olympics Canada Winter Games in Corner Brook and to congratulate all those who won medals.

Hydro-Québec Loto Québec Fiera Capital Caisse Desjardins des policiers et policières FGL Sports Canadian governement Government of Québec Torch Run

 


Subscribe to the Newsletter

© 2017 Special Olympics Québec